Benefits of Emu Oil on the Face

Emu oil has substantial benefits when it is used on the face. Below, you will find more about emu oil, where it comes from, what it is used for, and what benefits it provides.

The definition of Emu Oil: According to an article that was published in 1999 by the emu oil Institute, emu oil is a food by-product that is made from the fat that can be found on emu meat. Of course, this fat is also sterilized and even deodorized, so that it can be rendered to be useful. It’s also important to buy emu oil in this fashion, so that there is no possibility of contamination. Be sure to find out what type of refining process has been used, such as what chemicals or natural processes have been done to refine the fat and use it for emu oil. It’s important that high temperatures be used throughout the process, in order to destroy any bacteria that may have infected the emu meat.

What benefits does emu oil provide?

Anti-inflammation

Emu oil is sometimes marketed as an anti-inflammatory product. In fact, some consider emu oil to be as effective as products like ibuprofen. However, emu oil has a significant advantage over medical products such as this, because it is completely natural. There are absolutely no side effects and its anti-inflammatory processes can provide significant benefits including pain reduction, irritation relief, and it can even reduce redness. If you have conditions like eczema, acne, or psoriasis, emu oil can be used to treat these conditions. There have been many studies conducted to review the moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of emu oil. It has been found to be healthy for the skin and truly carry these properties, it also doesn’t clog skin pores or have any negative side effects. It’s an antibacterial that is effective at removing dirt, oil, and debris from your skin pores. This is why emu oil has been so effective at treating conditions like acne.

Hypoallergenic

Emu oil has proven to be effective at treating different types of skin conditions, including sunburns. In fact, it is expected to be better than even aloe vera and vitamins such as vitamin E for some individuals. Although at the moment, the FDA has left no comment or rating for the emu oil product, so it’s considered a cosmetic that has natural properties that can be beneficial to your skin. Based upon reviews from actual people that are tried the product, it is highly effective at being a hypoallergenic, making it a perfect substance for those who have sensitive skin. The fatty acids that you will find in emu oil are similar to what exists in human skin, which makes it a great product to apply to your skin because it works simultaneously with your body, being gentle on delicate skin and making it much less likely to cause any type of allergic reaction.

Anti-Aging

Emu oil is also considered to have anti-aging properties. If you are greatly concerned about your looks and you feel as if your body is aging quickly, you can use emu oil to slow down the process and get rid of some of those wrinkles and signs of aging. Many women and even men use emu oil as an anti-wrinkle and anti-age spot product. It has skin regeneration properties, essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and even vitamins that all come together to create its anti-aging effects. Emu oil is able to penetrate the skin at a very deep level, getting down into the skin pores, nourishing them, and hydrating them back to perfection. It even has regeneration benefits, allowing the collagen in your skin to reconstruct itself. This creates a smooth look, allowing wrinkles to dissipate and your skin to tighten. In fact, emu oil is also expected to thicken your skin, which helps you look younger and more attractive. It’s anti-aging benefits are significant and it is used by millions of people throughout the world. In some cultures, emu oil is the go to solution for all types of skin conditions.

Emu oil has a wide variety of benefits for skin and if you are looking for something that offers anti-aging, hypoallergenic, anti-inflammation, and overall good skin properties, then it might just work for you as well.

Check out this link for more information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emu_oil

Comments are closed.

Coy Right Text
Copyright © 2013 Just Emu Oil. All rights reserved.
Social Media Icons
 Facebook Twitter You Tube